Basketball In Spain

Published on March 8th, 2010 | by admin

0

FIBA World Championship Turkey Schedule 2010




The FIBA World Championship Schedule in Turkey has been announced. Below are the groups for the first round of the competition of the 2010 World Basketball Championships.

  • Group A (Kayseri): Serbia, Argentina, Australia, Jordan, Germany, Angola
  • Group B (Istanbul): Croatia, Brazil, Tunisia, Slovenia, Iran, USA
  • Group C (Ankara): China, Turkey, Russia, Puerto Rico, Ivory Coast, Greece
  • Group D (Izmir): Lithuania, Lebanon, France, Spain, Canada, New Zealand

Schedule is below

First Round

The First Round will see a total of 60 games, in which each team faces the other five teams in its respective group.

First Round FIBA World Championships Turkey

28th August 2010

Group A (Kayseri)

  • Game A 1:     16:30     Australia     vs     Jordan
  • Game A 2:     19:00     Angola     vs     Serbia
  • Game A 3:     21:30     Germany     vs     Argentina

Group B (Istanbul, Abdi Ipekci Arena)

  • Game B 1:     16:30     Tunisia     vs     Slovenia
  • Game B 2:     19:00     USA     vs     Croatia
  • Game B 3:     21:30     Iran     vs     Brazil


Group C (Ankara)

  • Game C 1:     16:00     Greece     vs     China
  • Game C 2:     18:30     Russia     vs     Puerto Rico
  • Game C 3:     21:00     Ivory Coast     vs     Turkey

Group D (Izmir)

  • Game C 1:     16:00     New Zealand     vs     Lithuania
  • Game C 2:     18:30     Canada     vs     Lebanon
  • Game C 3:     21:00     France     vs     Spain

29th August 2010

Group A (Kayseri)

  • Game A 4:     16:30    Jordan     vs     Angola
  • Game A 5:     19:00     Serbia     vs     Germany
  • Game A 6:     21:30     Argentina    vs     Australia

Group B (Istanbul, Abdi Ipekci Arena)

  • Game B 4:     16:30     Slovenia     vs     USA
  • Game B 5:     19:00     Croatia     vs     Iran
  • Game B 6:     21:30     Brazil     vs     Tunisia


Group C (Ankara)

  • Game C 4:     16:00     China     vs     Ivory Coast
  • Game C 5:     18:30     Puerto Rico     vs     Greece
  • Game C 6:     21:00     Turkey   vs     Russia

Group D (Izmir)

  • Game C 1:     16:00     Lithuania     vs     Canada
  • Game C 2:     18:30     Lebanon  vs     France
  • Game C 3:     21:00     Spain    vs     New Zealand

30th August 2010
Group A (Kayseri)

  • Game A 7: 16:30 Jordan vs Serbia
  • Game A 8: 19:00 Australia vs Germany
  • Game A 9: 21:30 Angola vs Argentina

Group B (Istanbul, Abdi Ipekci Arena)

  • Game B 7: 16:30 Slovenia vs Croatia
  • Game B 8: 19:00 Tunisia vs Iran
  • Game B 9: 21:30 USA vs Brazil

31st August 2010

Group C (Ankara)

  • Game C 7: 16:00 Russia vs Ivory Coast
  • Game C 8: 18:30 Puerto Rico vs China
  • Game C 9: 21:00 Greece vs Turkey

Group D (Izmir)

  • Game D 7: 16:00 New Zealand vs Lebanon
  • Game D 8: 18:30 France vs Canada
  • Game D 9: 21:00 Spain vs Lithuania

1st September 2010


Group A (Kayseri)

  • Game A 10: 16:30 Serbia vs Australia
  • Game A 11: 19:00 Germany vs Angola
  • Game A 12: 21:30 Argentina vs Jordan

Group B (Istanbul, Abdi Ipekci Arena)

  • Game B 10: 16:30 Croatia vs Tunisia
  • Game B 11: 19:00 Iran vs USA
  • Game B 12: 21:30 Brazil vs Slovenia

Group C (Ankara)

  • Game C 10: 16:00 China vs Russia
  • Game C 11: 18:30 Ivory Coast vs Greece
  • Game C 12: 21:00 Turkey vs Puerto Rico

Group D (Izmir)

  • Game D 10: 16:00 Canada vs New Zealand
  • Game D 11: 18:30 Lebanon vs Spain
  • Game D 12: 21:00 Lithuania vs France

2nd September 2010


Group A (Kayseri)

  • Game A 13: 16:30 Angola vs Australia
  • Game A 14: 19:00 Argentina vs Serbia
  • Game A 15: 21:30 Jordan vs Germany

Group B (Istanbul, Abdi Ipekci Arena)

  • Game B 13: 16:30 USA vs Tunisia
  • Game B 14: 19:00 Slovenia vs Iran
  • Game B 15: 21:30 Brazil vs Croatia

Group C (Ankara)

  • Game C 13: 16:00 Puerto Rico vs Ivory Coast
  • Game C 14: 18:30 Greece vs Russia
  • Game C 15: 21:00 Turkey vs China

Group D (Izmir)

  • Game D 13: 16:00 Spain vs Canada
  • Game D 14: 18:30 Lebanon vs Lithuania
  • Game D 15: 21:00 New Zealand vs France

The teams placed 1st – 4th in each group will qualify for the Eighth-Finals.
The teams placed 5th – 6th in each group will return home.

3rd September 2010 Travel and Rest Day

Eighth-Finals

The 16 teams qualified from the First Round will play direct elimination games (standard knockout format). From the Eighth-Finals onwards, all games will be played in Istanbul’s Olympic Dome.

For the Eighth-Final round, the game times will, in principle, be 18:00 and 21:00. Please note that the game order is subject to change, and will be finalised and confirmed after the previous round.
4th September 2010

  • Game 61: A1 vs B4
  • Game 62: D2 vs C3

5th September 2010

  • Game 63: C1 vs D4
  • Game 64: B2 vs A3

6th September 2010

  • Game 65: B1 vs A4
  • Game 66: C2 vs D3

7th September 2010

  • Game 67: D1 vs C4
  • Game 68: A2 vs B3

The winners of the Eighth-Finals will qualify for the Quarter-Finals. The losers of the Eighth-Finals will return home.

Quarter-Finals

For the Quarter-Final round, the game times will, in principle, be 18:00 and 21:00. Please note that the game order is subject to change, and will be finalised and confirmed after the previous round.

8th September 2010

  • Game 69: Winner 61 vs Winner 62 (1 – 8 )
  • Game 70: Winner 63 vs Winner 64 (1 – 8 )

9th September 2010

  • Game 71: Winner 65 vs Winner 66 (1 – 8 )
  • Game 72: Winner 67 vs Winner 68 (1 – 8 )

Semi-Finals

For the Semi-Final round, the game times will, in principle, be (15:00), 19:00 and 21:30. Please note that the game order is subject to change, and will be finalised and confirmed after the previous round.

10th September 2010

  • Game 73: Loser 69 vs Loser 70 (5 – 8 )
  • Game 74: Loser 71 vs Loser 72 (5 – 8 )

11th September 2010

  • Game 75: Loser 73 vs Loser 74 (7 – 8 )
  • Game 76: Winner 69 vs Winner 70 (1 – 4)
  • Game 77: Winner 71 vs Winner 72 (1 – 4)

Finals

For the Final round, the game times will, in principle, be 15:00, 19:00 and 21:30. Please note that the game order is subject to change, and will be finalised and confirmed after the previous round.

12th September 2010

  • Game 78: Winner 73 vs Winner 74 (5 – 6)
  • Game 79: Loser 76 vs Loser 77 (3 – 4)
  • Game 80: Winner 76 vs Winner 77 (1 – 2)

Additional: , ,



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top ↑