Lto CBA has placed 18 of the games postponed for the first round during the month of January, with the aim of recovering the decisive matches before the date scheduled for the closing of the qualification for the King’s Cup (January 30th).

For it Matchday 16 of the Endesa League, postponed in its entirety due to the covid-19 situation that affects the teams, will be played on the weekend from January 22 and 23. Thus, that weekend, Matchday 16 will be played with the only exception of Unicaja – Casademont Zaragoza which was played on January 4. Consequently, the Matchday 19 -without affectation for the classification for the Copa del Rey- will be held on April 12, 13 and 14.

Also, the Lenovo Tenerife – Valencia Basket will be played on Sunday, January 30, the date on which the second round match between the same teams was scheduled to be played, and includes the Gran Canaria – Monbus Obradoiro and Barça – Joventut Badalona on the weekend of January 29 and 30, postponing their matches on matchday 20.

Finally, another five meetings on days 15 and 17 have been fitted into the calendar on interweekly dates: Breogán River – Bitci Baskonia, Coosur Real Betis – Urbas Fuenlabrada and Baxi Manresa – Monbus Obradoiro on Wednesday, January 19, Casademont Zaragoza – UCAM Murcia on Wednesday, January 26 and Inherits San Pablo Burgos – Lenovo Tenerife on Thursday, January 27.

The Barça – MoraBanc Andorra of Matchday 15, with Barça already qualified and MoraBanc without Copa del Rey options, is the only match of the first round scheduled after the closing date established on January 30.

The dates of the second round are pending to be assigned UCAM Murcia – Hereda San Pablo Burgos, Lenovo Tenerife – Coosur Real Betis, Joventut Badalona – Río Breogán and Valencia Basket – Lenovo Tenerife, which will be located based on the qualifying evolution and calendar of the teams in their European competitions.

The Classic between Real Madrid and Barca which should have been played on January 2, is finally set for Sunday, January 23 at 6:30 p.m.

New dates of postponed matches

  • Surne Bilbao Basket-Unicaja, J 15 – Wednesday 12 January, 8:00 p.m.
  • River Breogán-Joventut Badalona, ??Thu 11 – Sunday 16 January, 12.30
  • Breogán River-Bitci Baskonia, J 17 – Wednesday 19 January, 7:00 p.m.
  • Coosur Real Betis-Urbas Fuenlabrada, J 17 – Wednesday 19 January, 8:00 p.m.
  • Baxi Manresa-Monbus Obradoiro, J 15 – Wednesday 19 January, 9:30 p.m.
  • Morabanc Andorra-Baxi Manresa, J 16 – Saturday 22 January, 6:00 p.m.
  • Valencia Basket-Gran Canaria, J 16 – Saturday 22 January, 8:45 p.m.
  • Coosur Real Betis-Surne Bilbao Basket, J 16 – Sunday 23 January, 12.30
  • UCAM Murcia-Lenovo Tenerife, J 16 – Sunday 23 January, 12.30
  • Bitci Baskonia-H. San Pablo Burgos, Thu 16 – Sunday 23 January, 5:00 p.m.
  • Real Madrid-Barça Sunday, Thurs 16 – 23 January 18.30
  • Urbas Fuenlabrada-Joventut Badalona, ??J 16 – Sunday 23 January, 8:00 p.m.
  • Monbus Obradoiro-Río Breogán, J 16 – Sunday 23 January, 8:00 p.m.
  • Casademont Zaragoza-UCAM Murcia, J 17 – Wednesday 26 January, 8:30 p.m.
  • H. San Pablo Burgos-Lenovo Tenerife, Thu 17- Thursday 27 January, 8:30 p.m.
  • Gran Canaria-Monbus Obradoiro, J 17 – Saturday 29 January, 8:45 p.m.
  • Barça-Joventut Badalona, ??J 17 – Sunday 30 January, 6:30 p.m.
  • Lenovo Tenerife-Valencia Basket, J 15 – Sunday 30 January, 8:00 p.m.
  • Barça-Morabanc Andorra, J 15 – Tuesday 1 March, 8:30 p.m.

Via Marca.com