Basketball In Spain

Published on March 8th, 2010 | by admin

0

FIBA World Championship Turkey Schedule 2010

Updated:




The FIBA World Championship Schedule in Turkey has been announced. Below are the groups for the first round of the competition of the 2010 World Basketball Championships.

  • Group A (Kayseri): Serbia, Argentina, Australia, Jordan, Germany, Angola
  • Group B (Istanbul): Croatia, Brazil, Tunisia, Slovenia, Iran, USA
  • Group C (Ankara): China, Turkey, Russia, Puerto Rico, Ivory Coast, Greece
  • Group D (Izmir): Lithuania, Lebanon, France, Spain, Canada, New Zealand

Schedule is below

First Round

The First Round will see a total of 60 games, in which each team faces the other five teams in its respective group.

First Round FIBA World Championships Turkey

28th August 2010

Group A (Kayseri)

  • Game A 1:     16:30     Australia     vs     Jordan
  • Game A 2:     19:00     Angola     vs     Serbia
  • Game A 3:     21:30     Germany     vs     Argentina

Group B (Istanbul, Abdi Ipekci Arena)

  • Game B 1:     16:30     Tunisia     vs     Slovenia
  • Game B 2:     19:00     USA     vs     Croatia
  • Game B 3:     21:30     Iran     vs     Brazil


Group C (Ankara)

  • Game C 1:     16:00     Greece     vs     China
  • Game C 2:     18:30     Russia     vs     Puerto Rico
  • Game C 3:     21:00     Ivory Coast     vs     Turkey

Group D (Izmir)

  • Game C 1:     16:00     New Zealand     vs     Lithuania
  • Game C 2:     18:30     Canada     vs     Lebanon
  • Game C 3:     21:00     France     vs     Spain

29th August 2010

Group A (Kayseri)

  • Game A 4:     16:30    Jordan     vs     Angola
  • Game A 5:     19:00     Serbia     vs     Germany
  • Game A 6:     21:30     Argentina    vs     Australia

Group B (Istanbul, Abdi Ipekci Arena)

  • Game B 4:     16:30     Slovenia     vs     USA
  • Game B 5:     19:00     Croatia     vs     Iran
  • Game B 6:     21:30     Brazil     vs     Tunisia


Group C (Ankara)

  • Game C 4:     16:00     China     vs     Ivory Coast
  • Game C 5:     18:30     Puerto Rico     vs     Greece
  • Game C 6:     21:00     Turkey   vs     Russia

Group D (Izmir)

  • Game C 1:     16:00     Lithuania     vs     Canada
  • Game C 2:     18:30     Lebanon  vs     France
  • Game C 3:     21:00     Spain    vs     New Zealand

30th August 2010
Group A (Kayseri)

  • Game A 7: 16:30 Jordan vs Serbia
  • Game A 8: 19:00 Australia vs Germany
  • Game A 9: 21:30 Angola vs Argentina

Group B (Istanbul, Abdi Ipekci Arena)

  • Game B 7: 16:30 Slovenia vs Croatia
  • Game B 8: 19:00 Tunisia vs Iran
  • Game B 9: 21:30 USA vs Brazil

31st August 2010

Group C (Ankara)

  • Game C 7: 16:00 Russia vs Ivory Coast
  • Game C 8: 18:30 Puerto Rico vs China
  • Game C 9: 21:00 Greece vs Turkey

Group D (Izmir)

  • Game D 7: 16:00 New Zealand vs Lebanon
  • Game D 8: 18:30 France vs Canada
  • Game D 9: 21:00 Spain vs Lithuania

1st September 2010


Group A (Kayseri)

  • Game A 10: 16:30 Serbia vs Australia
  • Game A 11: 19:00 Germany vs Angola
  • Game A 12: 21:30 Argentina vs Jordan

Group B (Istanbul, Abdi Ipekci Arena)

  • Game B 10: 16:30 Croatia vs Tunisia
  • Game B 11: 19:00 Iran vs USA
  • Game B 12: 21:30 Brazil vs Slovenia

Group C (Ankara)

  • Game C 10: 16:00 China vs Russia
  • Game C 11: 18:30 Ivory Coast vs Greece
  • Game C 12: 21:00 Turkey vs Puerto Rico

Group D (Izmir)

  • Game D 10: 16:00 Canada vs New Zealand
  • Game D 11: 18:30 Lebanon vs Spain
  • Game D 12: 21:00 Lithuania vs France

2nd September 2010


Group A (Kayseri)

  • Game A 13: 16:30 Angola vs Australia
  • Game A 14: 19:00 Argentina vs Serbia
  • Game A 15: 21:30 Jordan vs Germany

Group B (Istanbul, Abdi Ipekci Arena)

  • Game B 13: 16:30 USA vs Tunisia
  • Game B 14: 19:00 Slovenia vs Iran
  • Game B 15: 21:30 Brazil vs Croatia

Group C (Ankara)

  • Game C 13: 16:00 Puerto Rico vs Ivory Coast
  • Game C 14: 18:30 Greece vs Russia
  • Game C 15: 21:00 Turkey vs China

Group D (Izmir)

  • Game D 13: 16:00 Spain vs Canada
  • Game D 14: 18:30 Lebanon vs Lithuania
  • Game D 15: 21:00 New Zealand vs France

The teams placed 1st – 4th in each group will qualify for the Eighth-Finals.
The teams placed 5th – 6th in each group will return home.

3rd September 2010 Travel and Rest Day

Eighth-Finals

The 16 teams qualified from the First Round will play direct elimination games (standard knockout format). From the Eighth-Finals onwards, all games will be played in Istanbul’s Olympic Dome.

For the Eighth-Final round, the game times will, in principle, be 18:00 and 21:00. Please note that the game order is subject to change, and will be finalised and confirmed after the previous round.
4th September 2010

  • Game 61: A1 vs B4
  • Game 62: D2 vs C3

5th September 2010

  • Game 63: C1 vs D4
  • Game 64: B2 vs A3

6th September 2010

  • Game 65: B1 vs A4
  • Game 66: C2 vs D3

7th September 2010

  • Game 67: D1 vs C4
  • Game 68: A2 vs B3

The winners of the Eighth-Finals will qualify for the Quarter-Finals. The losers of the Eighth-Finals will return home.

Quarter-Finals

For the Quarter-Final round, the game times will, in principle, be 18:00 and 21:00. Please note that the game order is subject to change, and will be finalised and confirmed after the previous round.

8th September 2010

  • Game 69: Winner 61 vs Winner 62 (1 – 8 )
  • Game 70: Winner 63 vs Winner 64 (1 – 8 )

9th September 2010

  • Game 71: Winner 65 vs Winner 66 (1 – 8 )
  • Game 72: Winner 67 vs Winner 68 (1 – 8 )

Semi-Finals

For the Semi-Final round, the game times will, in principle, be (15:00), 19:00 and 21:30. Please note that the game order is subject to change, and will be finalised and confirmed after the previous round.

10th September 2010

  • Game 73: Loser 69 vs Loser 70 (5 – 8 )
  • Game 74: Loser 71 vs Loser 72 (5 – 8 )

11th September 2010

  • Game 75: Loser 73 vs Loser 74 (7 – 8 )
  • Game 76: Winner 69 vs Winner 70 (1 – 4)
  • Game 77: Winner 71 vs Winner 72 (1 – 4)

Finals

For the Final round, the game times will, in principle, be 15:00, 19:00 and 21:30. Please note that the game order is subject to change, and will be finalised and confirmed after the previous round.

12th September 2010

  • Game 78: Winner 73 vs Winner 74 (5 – 6)
  • Game 79: Loser 76 vs Loser 77 (3 – 4)
  • Game 80: Winner 76 vs Winner 77 (1 – 2)

Additional: , ,



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top ↑